Home > Departments > Mother Tongue > Malay Language

Malay Language

MISSION

To nurture Anthonians to be passionate learners of the Mother Tongue Language with an appreciation of their ethnic culture.

VISION

Anthonians are effective and confident users of their Mother Tongue Language, with a love for the learning of the language and culture.

MEMBERS

Mdm Zaleha ,  ML Teacher, zaleha_tosirmia@moe.edu.sg

Mdm Noorfizah, ML Teacher, noorfizah_hasim@moe.edu.sg

Mdm Maryam, ML Teacher, maryam_ismail@moe.edu.sg

 

PROGRAMMES

1.       Sebutan Baku

Speaking activities would be carried out regularly to encourage and promote the use of Sebutan Baku and boost the confidence to use the Language. The following are some activities:

P1/P2       Show and Tell

P3/P4       Speak on a topic

P5/P6       Share a piece of NEWS

P4/ P5       Use of Imtl portal

  2.     Exposure to the Language / Culture/ MTL Fortnight activities

The cultural activities are run to create a deeper appreciation and understanding of the culture.

·         Learning Journeys  to the Zoo

·         Competitions

·         Cultural activities by level

·         Inter racial activity

·         Hari Raya’s celebration 

·         Attending a cultural performance  

·         Sebutan Baku Ambassador

3.        Reading

The following activities would be organised for the Anthonians to inculcate the love for reading of Malay language books.

·         Silent reading - P1-P6

·         Reading Portfolio - P3-P4

·         Extensive Reading Programme - P4 and P5

·         Use of magazine -  P1 -P6

·         MTL Fortnight / camp activities, Reading brought Alive (fun activity with parental involvement)

·         Book Fairs - All levels

·         Read with Family Programme - All levels

4.      Writing & Comprehension Programme:

·         Primary 4 Comprehension Package / Cohesive Writing

·         Primary 5 Cohesive Writing

5.      Use of ICT

ICT resources would be used to provide pupils with the opportunity to lean independently as well as to enjoy leaning the language

·         Use of edumall & Opal resources - Al levels

·         www.mconline.sg = All levels

·         10M - P1-P5

·         iMTL portal - P4-P6

6.          Enrichment

Enrichment programmes are run to create a deeper appreciation and understanding of the language and culture

·         Speech and Drama P2

·         Network with external organisations and participate in the various competition and cultural programmes

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

Malay Department Achievements 2012

Cluster Competition

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

Category

Muhammad Syarul Danish Bin MuhdHaslin

1-4

Consolation Prize

Singing

Muhammad Danish Bin Khirodin

1-5

Consolation Prize

RaiyanNufail Bin Mohammad Firus

1-7

Consolation Prize

Nydia KameliahBinte Muhammad Nadzer

2-7

Consolation Prize

Singing

HailyssaBinte Jeffry Boy

2-7

Consolation Prize

NurBatrisyaBinteHissham

2-6

Consolation Prize

NurDzakiyyahAqiilah

3-5

Consolation Prize

Poem Recitation

AimanSyafiq Khan B Awal Khan

4-5

Consolation Prize

Guess Me

NurulAinSyuhadaBteRoslan

5-3

Consolation Prize

Creative Writing

Mohamad Miqhail

5-5

Consolation Prize

Advertisement

NurulNadra

5-6

Consolation Prize

Nurul Aisha BteRoslinor

6-6

Third Prize

Rap

Nur Farah BteMohdAlim

6-4

Third Prize

NurAinBteMuhamad

6-3

Consolation Prize

Creative Writing

 

Oratorical Day Camp Cum Video Competition

Organized by NUS Malay Language Society on 4 th February 2012.

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

Remarks

IzzahNajihahBte Mohammad Zaid

4-2

rd in position

These prizes are for the oratorical part. Did not win for the video competition.

AniqMirzaMuhaymmin

4-2

st in position

Layla Umairah Martin

4-3

nd in position

 

KuizCepatTepat

Organized by MLLPC &Mediacorp on 28 th January 2012

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

Remarks

NurulAinSyuhadaBteRoslan

5-3

Participation

NIL

IndraAdhwa B Samsuri

5-4

Participation

Siti Fatimah Bte Muhammad S

5-6

Participation

NurAinBte Mohamad

6-3

Participation


Malay Department Achievements 2013

Pesta Bahasa 2013 [ Cluster ]

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

Remarks

NurKhairinaBte Mohammad Khairi

1-5

Consolation Prize

Singing

Nur Erika BteEffendy

1-5

Consolation Prize

Singing

NurussamawatiBteYaakob

1-4

Consolation Prize

Singing

Muhammad Rauf Satriani Bin Musa

2-4

Consolation Prize

Singing

Noor RifqiZulfiqar Bin Suhaimy

2-4

Consolation Prize

Singing

RaiyanNufail Bin Mohammad Firus

2-7

Consolation Prize

Singing

Muhammad A’kif Bin Rahim

3-3

Consolation Prize

Quatrain Recitation

NurInsyirahBinteRoslan

3-3

Consolation Prize

Quatrain Recitation

NurHafizahBte Mohamed Yusoff

4-5

Consolation Prize

Advertisement

NasyerahBteMohdAdzlee

4-5

Consolation Prize

Advertisement

AniqMirzaMuhaymin Bin B S

5-6

Consolation Prize

Language Rap

Muhammad Rafiqi B Rosli

5-8

Consolation Prize

Language Rap

AnggunNabilahBte Mohammad F

5-5

Second Prize

Creative Writing

NurulAinSyuhadaBteRoslan

6-3

Second Prize

Creative Writing

 

Malay Department Achievements 2014

i)National Pintar Peribahasa app Competition 2014 (Primary)

To further promote fun learning among pupils on Malay proverbs, Malay Language Centre of Singapore organized a Pintar Peribahasa App Competition at the national level for P3 to P6 pupils who offer Malay Language in schools on  Wednesday, 27  August 2014.   The app is downloadable at the Apple Game Store and Google Playstore. The Pintar Peribahasa App was developed to enthuse pupils’ learning by injecting fun elements in the teaching and learning of Malay proverbs through app game.

Four primary 5 Anthonians participated in this competition and they received certificates of participation. They are Nur Sarafina Bte Othman from 5-1, Alya Batisyia Bte Juffri from 5-5, Anggun Batrisyia Bte M F  from 5-6 and Fisqtina Asyura Bte Mohamed K also from 5-6.

ii) Bulan Bahasa – Malay Language Month 2014 @ Keat Hong

Theme: DARI BAHASA DIKENAL BANGSA, DARI BUDI DIKENAL HATI -- CREATIVE STORYTELLING

COMPETITION

In conjunction with Bulan Bahasa (Malay Language Month), Lam Soon Community Centre Malay Executive Committee (MAEC), Keat Hong PAP Community Foundation (PCF)  and Keat Hong Zone 6 Resident’s Committee (RC)  organized a Creative Storytelling Competition for school students on 20 September 2014, Saturday at 7.30pm.

Five Anthonians participated in this competition and they received consolation prize.

They are Muhammad Syarul Danish Bin Muhd Ali from 3-4, Muhammad Rauf Satriani Bin Musa from 3-5, Tihaney Sorfina Bte Bahdrull Sham from 3-6, Nur Insyirah Binte Roslan from 4-3 and Nur Batrisya Binte Hissham from 4-4.

 iii) Pesta Bahasa 2014

In conjunction with Bulan Bahasa ( Malay Language Month ) Bukit Batok East Community Club through its Malay Activity & Executive Committee (MAEC) in its 7th year also organized the annual Pesta Bahasa on Saturday 27 September 2014. The competition is for primary 1 to primary 6. Anthonians did the school proud as SAPS clinched third prize overall.

The results for the various level is as follows :

Primary 1

Singing Competition

Consolation Prize

Tiara Binte Rahim ( 1-4 )

Muhammad Ihdinaa Bin Razak ( 1-7 )

Kaisah Aimi Binte Rosli( 1-8 )

Primary 2

Poetry Recitation Competition

Second Prize

Dani Muhaimin Bin Mas Ram ( 2-4 )

Nur Khairina Binte Mohammad Khairi ( 2-5 )

Primary 3

Advertisement Competition

Third Prize

Noor Rifqi Zulfiqar Bin Suhaimy ( 3-4 )

Tihaney Sorfina Bte Bahdrull Sham ( 3-6 )

Primary 4

Skit-on-Proverbs Competition

Second Prize

Muhammad A’kif Bin Rahim  ( 4-3 )

Muhammad Hilman Bin Norhisam ( 4-6 )

Nydia Kameliah Binte Muhammad Nadzer ( 4-7 )

Primary 5

Rap Competition

Consolation Prize

Gadaffi Hadri B Jasmin ( 5-2 )

Mohamed Irhan Bin Mohamed Isa ( 5-7 )

Arfah Aisyah Bte Mohd Nazri ( 5-8 )

Primary 5

Creative Writing Competition

Consolation Prize

NurSarafinaBte Othman ( 5-1 )

Primary 6

Creative Writing Competition

First Prize

Fatin Syahindah Bte Masluhi ( 6-5 )

Malay Department Achievements 2015

Cluster Competition ( Pesta Bahasa ) [11th April 2015]

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

Category

Nurhidayah Binte Yaakob

1-5

Consolation Prize

Singing

Fashanurinda Binte Rosman

1-8

Consolation Prize

Lizda Ellysha Binte Suhaimi

1-7

Consolation Prize

Dani Luthfiqri Bin Suhaimy

2-5

Consolation Prize

Poem Recitation

Muhammad Ihdinaa Bin Razak

2-7

Consolation Prize

Nurussamawati Binte Yaakob

3-5

Consolation Prize

Advertisement

Nur Khairina Binte Mohammad Khairi

3-5

Consolation Prize

Muhammad Syarul Danish Bin Muhd Ali

4-4

Consolation Prize

   Skit on Proverbs

Tihaney Sorfina Binte Badrul Sham

4-6

Consolation Prize

Muhammad Rauf Santriani Bin Musa

4-5

Consolation Prize

Nydia Kameliah Binte Muhammad Nadzer

5-6

First Prize

Creative Writing

Muhammad Hilman Bin Norhisam

5-7

Consolation Prize

Rap

Muhammad Thaqif Bin Muhamad Irwan

5-7

Consolation Prize

Nur Dzakiyyah Aqiilah Bte A

6-4

Consolation Prize

Creative Writing

2015 NLB's National Story Challenge

 

Name

Class

Category

Level of Achievement

01

Muhammad Hilman Bin Norhisam

5-7

Individual

Third Prize

 

02

Nydia Kameliah Binte Muhammad Nadzer

5-6

    Group Category

Third Prize

Mohamed Rayhan Zumayl

6-4

Nur Dzakiyyah Aqiilah Bte A

6-4

  

2015 CBS STORY-TELLING COMPETITION (17th April 2015)

No

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

01

Sophie Elise Nurfazira Puteri Shaiful Mohammad Suffian

3-4

Consolation

02

Aqilah Tarisyah Binte Mohamad Fadil

3-6

Consolation

03

Alyss Dannissya Umairah Binte Mohamed Yusoff Mohamed

3-4

Consolation

04

Muhammad Syarul Danish Bin Muhd Ali

4-4

Consolation

05

Muhammad Rauf Satriani Bin Musa

4-5

Consolation

06

Tihaney Sorfina Bte Bahdrull Sham

4-6

Second Prize

 

2015 DREAMSHOP COMPETITION (27th May 2015)

No

Name

Class

Level of Achievement

01

Noor Rifqi Zulfiqar Bin Suhaimy

4-4

Participation

02

Muhammad Syarul Danish Bin Muhd Ali

4-4

03

Muhammad Danish Bin Khirodin

4-4

04

Muhammad Rauf Santriani Bin Musa

4-5

05

Tihaney Sorfina Bte Bahdrull Sham

4-6