Home > CCA

CCA

The Value of CCA in a Lasallian School


As Lasallian education focuses on the development of the whole person and not just the academics, Co-Curricular Activities (CCAs) are a critical component in the curriculum provided by St Anthony’s Primary. 

Much thought has gone into the variety of CCAs provided for our Anthonians to choose from. However, what they all have in common is that every CCA offered allows opportunities and different contexts for students to learn to work with one another, and act responsibly with faith, service and community. Through these CCAs, we also hope to discover the talents of our Anthonians and help them develop their potential in specific areas. This year, we offer a total of 17 CCAs for students to choose from. 

The school encourages all Anthonians to take advantage of this opportunity to grow into the youths we envisage them to be: children with Caring Hearts, Passionate Learners; Lasallians in service of God, family and nation.

Awards and Recognition


In recognition of students' leadership qualities, service to community and school, and excellence in non-academic activities, the Edusave Awards for Achievement, Good Leadership & Service (EAGLES) was introduced by the Ministry of Education (MOE). 

The value of the award is $250.00 and Primary 4 to Primary 6 students can be nominated for it.

There is a two-tier criteria which the nominee must meet before he/she can qualify:

1st Tier 
- Singapore Citizens
- Passed the school examinations (OVERALL)
- Conduct grade of "Very Good" or better

2nd Tier 
- SERVICE: Students who have made exemplary contributions in service through co-curricular programmes. 

- LEADERSHIP: Students who have assumed leadership position/roles and have carried them out well.

- ACHIEVEMENT: Students who have participated in/represented the school/nation in zonal/national/international level events and competitions and attained a good level of achievement.

Direct School Admission - Secondary (DSA-Sec)


DSA-Sec is an admission exercise to allow participating schools to select P6 students for admission to Secondary 1, based on their achievements and talents before the PSLE results are released.

The DSA-Sec is to provide students with the opportunity to demonstrate a more diverse range of achievements and talents when seeking admission to a secondary school.

The annual DSA-Sec Exercise will usually be conducted in 3 stages from late June to late November of the year.

Do visit the participating DSA-Sec school’s websites to check their application dates, areas of focus, their selection criteria and selection processes.

You will need to know:
P6 students have a choice whether or not to participate in the DSA-Sec. If they choose not to participate in the DSA-Sec, they will be able to participate in the Secondary One Posting Exercise after the release of the PSLE results.
Students who have opted for a school under DSA-Sec must achieve PSLE results that would enable them to be eligible for admission to the course offered by the DSA-Sec school(s) they have chosen.
Applicants admitted to a school through DSA-Sec will not be allowed to participate in the annual Secondary One Posting Exercise.

List of CCAs Offered


Performing Arts
Brass Band
Chinese Dance
Choir
Contemporary Dance

Clubs & Society
English Club
Infocomm (Media)
 Infocomm (Robotics)
Science & Environmental Club
Visual Arts Club

Sports & Games
Badminton
Sports Club
Taekwondo
Tchoukball
Soccer
Floorball

Uniform Groups
 Brownies
Scouts

Levels Offered


Levels.jpg

*   P1 pupils will be allowed to join from term 3
 #    Pupils who would like to join Infocomm (Robotics) as a CCA will need to have gone through the Robotics Appreciation Programme.  

CCA Schedule


Name of CCA

Day

Time

Venue

 

Brass Band

 

Tuesday

 

 

Juniors

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Seniors

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Band Room

Friday

Juniors

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Seniors

2.00p.m. to 5.00p.m.

Chinese Dance

Tuesday

 

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

 

Dance Studio

 

Friday

2.00p.m. to 5.00p.m.

PAL Room

 

Choir

Tuesday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

 

Library

Friday

Contemporary Dance

Tuesday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

 

PAL Room

Friday

Dance Studio

English Club

Friday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Music Room 2

Infocomm (Media)

Friday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Computer Lab 3

Infocomm (Robotics)

Tuesday

 

Primary 5 and Primary 6

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.             

Computer Lab 1

Computer Lab 2

Friday

Primary 3 and Primary 4

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Science and Environmental Club

Friday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Science Lab

Visual Arts                                            (Art Elective Programme)

Tuesday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Art Room 1

Art Room 2

1-4 Classroom

Visual Arts          (Art Clubs)

Friday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Art Room 1

Art Room 2

Badminton

Tuesday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m. (Recreational)

2.00p.m. to 5.00p.m. (competitive)

Multi Purpose Hall

Swiss Indoor Sports Hall

Friday

2.00p.m. to 5.00p.m.

Indoor Sports Hall

Sports Club

Friday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Multi Purpose Hall

School Field

Soccer

Tuesday

2.00p.m. to 5.00p.m.

Swiss Cottage Secondary

School Field

Floorball

Tuesday

2.00p.m. to 5.00p.m.

Indoor Sports Hall

 

Taekwando

Monday

Without Support lessons

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

With Support Lessons

3.30p.m. to 5.30p.m.

PAL Room

Dance Studio

Health and Fitness Room

Tchoukball

Monday

2.30p.m. to 5.30p.m.

Multi Purpose Hall

 

Brownies

Friday

2.00p.m. to 4.00p.m.

Health and Fitness Room

Scouts

Friday

2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Bus Bay